banner01 banner02 banner03 banner04
banner01
banner02
banner03
banner04
Home > JSS Experience > Character and Citizenship Education > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports > Basketball

Basketball

basketball-boys 2.jpg

basketball-girls 2.jpg

Teachers-in-Charge

Basketball (Boys)
  • Ms Alex Chew (OI/C)
  • Mr Woon Ta-Chuang (I/C)
  • Mr Kenny Hong
  • Mr Mark Lee 
  • Ms Ang Li Jun

Basketball (Girls)
  • Ms Lee Hui Cheng (I/C)
  • Ms Aida Mardianah Kinam
  • Ms Wang Haijing
  • Ms Zhang Minting Michelle

Coaches

  • Mr Chong Yew Seng (B Div Boys’ Team)
  • Mr Sashi Pillay (C Div Boys' Team)
  • Mr Vincent Koh Chin Heng (Main Head Coach Girls’ Team)
  • Mr Tai Chin Giap (Assistant Coach, Girls' Team)

CCA Leaders

B Boys
  • Captain: Muhammad Shafiq Bin Ali
  • Vice-Captain: Marvin Lee Ming Kai
  • Vice-Captain: Matthias Goh 

B Girls 
  • Captain: Ng Jia Jia Celine
  • Vice-Captain: Sarrah Nabilah Bte Mokhlas
  • Vice-Captain: Lu Xian Qin

Key Programmes

  1. Overseas Training Trip (C Division)
  2. Overseas Training Trip (B Division)
  3. JSS Basketball Invitational Tournament for West Zone Primary Schools (VIA Project)

Achievements

2018
  • Basketball (Boys)
    • T-Net Under-14 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament: 4th 
    • SSSC Basketball B Division West Zone Championships: 2nd

  • Basketball (Girls)
    • T-Net Under-14 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament: 4th 
    • SSSC Basketball B Division West Zone Championships: 2nd
    • SSSC Basketball B Division National Championships: 4th
    • SSSC Basketball C Division West Zone Championship: 3rd

2017

  • Basketball (Boys)
    • T-Net Under-14 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament: 4th 
    • SSSC Basketball B Division West Zone Championships: 2nd 
    • SSSC Basketball C Division West Zone Championship: 4th

  • Basketball (Girls)
    • T-Net Under-14 Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament: 4th 
    • SSSC Basketball B Division West Zone Championships: 1st 
    • SSSC Basketball B Division National Championships: 1st 
    • SSSC Basketball C Division West Zone Championship: 3rd