banner01 banner02 banner03 banner04
banner01
banner02
banner03
banner04
Home > JSS Experience > Character and Citizenship Education > Co-Curricular Activities > Sports > Cross-Country

Cross-Country

cross country 2.jpg

Teachers-in-Charge

  • Mr Sim Sze Wai (I/C)
  • Mr Nurul Nadia
  • Mdm Soo Lee Fong
  • Ms Sudha Krishnamurthy

Coach

  • Mr Loh Guo Pei

CCA Leaders

Boys:

  • Captain: Abdur Rauf B Muhammad
  • Vice-Captain: Poh Edry Bin Elias
  • Vice-Captain: Ahmad Syukri B Shahrunizam


Girls

  • Captain: Low Qin Ying
  • Vice-Captain: Sri Ganga D/O Saravanan
  • Vice-Captain: Tan Xin Pei Alicia


Key Programmes

  1. 59th National Inter-School Cross Country Championship 2018
  2. 59th National Inter-School Track & Field Championship 2018
  3. Wings Cross Country Championship 2018
  4. SA Cross Country Championship 2018
  5. SAA Track & Field Series

Achievements

2018

  • 59th National Inter-School Cross Country 2018
    • Team
      • B Boys - 5th position
      • B Girls - 3rd position
      • C Boys - 8th position
      • C Girls - 11th position
    • Individual
      • B Boys - Sean Tongvanikkul - 9th position
      • B Boys - Brandon Sathe Thas - 19th position
      • B Girls - Ki Wongyi - 6th position
      • B Girls - Ruth Kang Ming Ying - 13th position
      • C Boys - Vetriselvan Praveen - 19th position
  • 59th National Inter-School Track & Field 2018
    • Team
      • B Boys 4 x 400m - Finalist
    • Individual
      • B Boys 800m - Brandon Sathe Thas - 3rd position
      • B Boys 800m - Nigel Ong Ye Xun - Finalist
      • B Boys 1500m - Sean Tongvanikkul, Brandon Sathe Thas, Poh Edry Bin Elias - Finalist
      • B Girls 1500m - Ruth Kang Ming Ying - Finalist
      • B Girls Shot Put - Toh Rou Xuan - Finalist
      • C Boys 800m - Mohamed Salman Bin Jahangir - Finalist


2017

  • 58th National Inter-School Cross Country Championships 2017
    • Team
      • B Boys - 5th position
      • B Girls - 4th position
      • C Boys - 8th position
      • C Girls - 6th position
    • Individual 
      • B Boys - Kyle Ng - 14th position
      • B Boys - Kong Yong Shu, Yuki - 26th position
      • B Boys - Sean Tongvanikkul - 29th position
      • B Girls - Ki Wongyi - 11th position
      • B Girls - Kang Ming Ying - 12th position
      • B Girls - Chiu Wan Kei, Wendy - 30th position
      • C Boys - Mohamed Yaseen S/O Mohamed Y - 16th position
      • C Girls - Low Qin Ying - 23rd position
  • 58th National Inter-School Track & Field Championships 2017
    • B Boys 800m - Kong Yong Shu, Yuki, Brandon Sathe Thas - Finalists
    • B Boys 3000m - Sean Tongvanikkul - Finalist
    • B Boys 200m - Muhammad Zulhilmi B Razali - Semi-Finalist
    • C Boys 3000m - Mohamed Yaseen S/O Mohamed Y, Edry Poh Bin Elias - Finalists
    • C Girls 800m - Low Qin Ying - Finalist
    • C Girls 1500m - Low Qin Ying - Finalist